THEOP Deep River Theatre Operating Committee
Home The Artists Tickets About Us Past Seasons

2016/2017
Confessions of a Red-Headed Coffee House Girl
Eh440
The Ennis Sisters Christmas Show
Tom Allen
Double Bougle Duo
Pro Arte Danza

2015/2016
Johannes Lindstead
The Fortunate Ones
Jim Witter's Coffee House
Ballet Jorgan Boufania
Quartette
The General (RZ Productions)

2014/2015
London Quartet
Miss Caledonia
Coleman Lemieux & Cie
Kemi Dances
Dave Gunning
Rant Maggie Rant

2013/2014
Elmer Isler Singers
Nova
Daytripper
Ennis
Jessie Peters
Bboyizm

2012/2013
Soul Influence
Susie Arioli
Lorne Elliott
April Verch
Peggy Baker
Gadfly

2011/2012
Jim Wittier
Antoine Feval
David Carroll
Schumann Letters

2010/2011
Jake‚€™s Gift
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Sharron Matthews: Sharron's Big Broadway Show
Katherine Chi

2009/2010
Alcan Quartet
Motus O
Tracy K
Maja Ardal

2008/2009
Triple Forte
God‚€™s Middle Name
Aché Brazil
Connie Kaldor

2007/2008
Trio Mosaique
Ontario Ballet Theatre
Tommy Douglas: Arrows of Desire
Concerto Della Donna
Dione Taylor

2006/2007
Dini Petty
Sharlene Wallace (Harp)
George Gao (Erhu)
Polyjesters
Rising Tide Theatre

2005/2006
Majinx (magic)
Joe Trio
Aengus Finnan
Quartetto Gelato

2004/2005
Lynn Kuo/Angela Cheng (violin/piano)
Theatre Newfoundland
Motus O (dance)
Wingfield on Ice

2003/2004
John Millard (popular)
Quartette (popular)
Walter Delahunt (piano)
The Borealis String Quartet
Tamarack (folk)

2002/2003
Cadence (a capella quartet)
Djokic and Jalbert (cello and piano)
Montreal Guitar Trio
Octagon (wind and string quartet)

2001/2002
Elmer Eisler (Choral)
Primadona on a Moose - Mary Lou Fallis
Marc Andre Hamelin (piano)
Joe Sealy, Cindy Church, George Koller (jazz)

2000/2001
I Musici de Montreal (Chamber Orchestra)
Les Barricades Misterieuses (Baroque Ensemble)
Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Barachois (Celtic Music and Dance)
Angela Cheng (Piano Six)

1999/2000
Brass Rings (Brass)
Tanglefoot (folk)
Michael Kirn (piano)
Tafelmusik (baroque orchestra)

1998/1999
True North Brass
Louise Petrie ("In the Style of Piaf")
Richard Raymond (Piano)
Lome Elliott (Comedy)
Janina Fialowska (Piano Six)
Jasper Wood (Violin)

1997/1998
The Bush-Ladies (Historic/Dramatic Presentation)
Natalie Choquette ("La Diva")
Peter Togni Trio (Jazz)
The Arrogant Worms (Comedy)
Claudel Quartet
Jon Kimura Parker (Piano Six)

1996/1997
Maria Knapik (Soprano)
Harp to Harp (Two Harps)
Matthew Jones (Recorder and Organ)
Millenium (Clarinet, Piano, Viola and Cello)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble (Brass Quintet)
Laser Vaudeville (Light and Comedy Show)

1995/1996
Montreal String Trio
The Incredible Acrobats of China
Oleg Pokhanovski (Violin with Piano)
Ballet Jorgen (Nutcracker)
Andre Laplante (Piano Six)
"Andrew Lloyd Weber" (Two Singers + Piano)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Bending the Bows (Violin and Fiddle)

1994/1995
Wingfield's Folly
Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers
Angela Hewitt (Piano Six)
Aeolian Winds (Wind Quintet)
The Reyea Family
Trio Lyra (Flute, Violin and Harp)
Oliver Jones Trio (Jazz)

1993/1994
Quartetto Gelato
Second City National Touring Company
Mary Anderson and Ken Brown (Harp, Guitar and Synthesizer)
Thirteen Strings (Baroque Ensemble)
Voice of the Prairie (A Romantic Comedy)
Ballet Jorgen

1992/1993
Wingfield's Progress
Anagnoson and Kinton (Twin Pianos)
Wendy Flumphreys and Stuart Laughton (Soprano, Trumpet and Organ)
Nancy White
Moe Koffman Quintet
Little Eagles of Siberia (Children's Troupe)

1991/1992
Ottawa Ballet (Frank Augustin)
Magnus Theatre (She Stoops to Conquer)
Repercussion (Bongo to Bach)
Norbert Craft / Bonnie Silver / Marina Piccinini
Ottawa Choral Society (150 Voices)

1987 to 1991
Welsh Choir
Wingfield's Farm
Trio Vivant
Orchestra London
Chinese Acrobats
Orchestra London Canada
Music For a Winters Night C.A.N.T.A.T.A. Singers of Ottawa
Skit Row
Shostakovich String Quartet
Mail Order Bride
Colorado Quartet
Royal Canadian Air Farce
The Beaux Arts Trio of New York (Fri April 6th)
Gerald Moore (Piano)

1986/1987
The Irish Rovers
York Winds
Theatre Ballet of Canada

1985/1986
The Canadian Piano Trio
Eritage ( Quebec Folk Music Group)
Jon Kimura Parker ( Pianist)
Mass Appeal ( Theatre)
Canadian Opera Co
Holly Arntzen (singer)
Climax Jazz Band

1984/1985
Desmond Hoebig, Cello and Andrew Tunis, Piano
On Golden Pond
Canadian Saxophone Trio

1983/1984
An Evening With Monica Gaylord (piano)
The Aldeburgh Connection
Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal
Theatre Ballet of Canada

1982/1983
The Toronto Chamber Winds
Anagnoson & Kinton
Madly In All Directions
Arete Contemporary Mime Troupe
Beyond The Fringe
Canadian Opera Co. Ensemble
Theatre Ballet of Canada

1981/1982
John Hendrickson
Sleuth
Maureen Forrester
National Tap Dance Company of Canada

1980/1981
Chinese Magic Circus of Taiwan
Wonderful World of Sarah Binks
Scottish Baroque Ensemble
Maureen Forrester
Theatre Beyond Words (mime)
Jim Galloway & the Metro Stompers
La Compagnie de Danse Eddy Toussaint

1979/1980
Viento Del Sur
The Canadian Brass
Victor Danchenka (Violin)
The Women of Margaret Laurence
The Mini-Bolshoi-Mini-Ballet
Froncysyllte Male Choir
Blythe Spirit

1978/1979
Angela Hewitt
Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
An Evening With W.O. Mitchell

1977/1978
A Jazz Concert
Tom Kneebone & Dinah Christie
The Incredible Murder of Cardinal Tosca (Theatre New Brunswick)
Hidy-Ozolins-Tsutsumi Trio
Canadian Opera Touring Co. (The Barber of Seville)
Paul Gaulin Mime Company
Entre-Six Dance Co.
Words and Music by Noel Coward and Cole Porter

1976/1977
York Wind Quintet
Jose Ferrer "The Art of the Monologue"
Anna Chornodolska-Soprano, William Tritt-Pianist
Louis Quilico ( Baritone)
Homemade Theatre
The London Sinfonietta
Beverly Glenn-Copeland and Ensemble

1975/1976
Lhamo Folk Dances of Tibet
Ruggierio Ricci (Violinist) Charles Reiner (Pianist)
Festival Singers of Canada

1974/1975
Ten Lost Years (theatre)
La Boheme Canadian Opera Co.
Anne of Green Gables (musical)
The Karr-Lewis Duo (Bass, Harpsichord)
Barshai Orchestra
Anna Wyman Dancers
Phil Nimmons Quartet

1973/1974
Tony Van Bridge ( Monologue)
Moe Koffman Quintet
East West Duo of Koto and Shakuhachi (Harp, Bamboo Flute)
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles (Flamenco Singer, Guitarist)
Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra, With Canadian Brass
The Western Savoyards( Baritone, Soprano, Tenor, Piano)
Camerata (Violin, Cello, Clarinet, Piano)
Renee Claude Ensemble ( French Canadian chanteuse)

1972/1973
Anna Chornodolska ( Soprano)
Jan Rubes, Basso
Anjali ( Indian Dance)
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
The Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Broln Orchestra/Dance

THEOP Starts - Community Concerts ?

1967 to 1972 ?

1966/1967
Carmen Gagnon (Soprano) and Giuseppe Macina (Tenor)
Paul Olefsky (Cello)

1965/1966
Narciso Yepes (Guitar)

1964/1965
The Baroque Trio of Montreal

1963/1964
Ronald Turini (Piano)
New York Pro Musica

1960 to 1963 ?


1959/1960
Eugene Istomin (Piano)
Maureen Forrester (Contralto)
Trio di Bolzano (Strings)

1958/1959
Tossy and Jascha Spivakovsky (Violin and Piano)
Lois Marshal (Soprano)
Joerg Demus (Piano)

1957/1958
Frances Bible (Mezzo-Soprano)
Roman Totenberg Ensemble (Strings etc,)
Gerard Souzay (Baritone)
Ozan Marsh (Piano)

1956/1957
Louis Kentner (Piano)
Camilla Williams (Soprano)
Beaux Arts Trio of New York